SCIENCE MYSTICISM EN ATACAMA

PRIVACY POLICY

At Lickanantay Geoturism Ltd., we respect and protect the privacy of our users and clients, that is why we comply with the ordinance according to article 19 No. 4 of the Political Constitution of the Republic of Chile and the regulations pertinent of Law Nº 19,628.

 

Before starting, you are asked to carefully read our policy, regarding data processing, and make it clear that you freely and voluntarily provide personal data, if for any reason it is not to your liking, we recommend that you abstain from our services and abandon the website.

1. GLOSSARY

Data storage: the conservation or custody of data in a registry or data bank.


Character data or personal data: those relating to any information concerning natural, identified or identifiable persons.


Sensitive data: those personal data that refer to the physical or moral characteristics of people or facts or circumstances of their private life or privacy, such as personal habits, racial origin, ideologies and political opinions, religious beliefs or convictions , physical or mental health states and sexual life.


Data processing: any operation, or operations complex, or technical procedures, automated or not, that allow to collect, store, record, organize, elaborate, select, extract, compare, interconnect, disassociate, communicate, assign, transfer, transmit or cancel personal data, or use them in any other way.


Communication or transmission of data: disclose the personal data to people other than the owner in any way, whether determined or indeterminate.


Cookies: these are small files that store information on the devices of users who use a website or virtual platform. Cookies are associated with the browser of a specific computer or device.


Elimination or cancellation of data: the destruction of data stored in records or databases, whatever the procedure used for it.


Phishing: it is a fraudulent practice that consists of tricking people into providing personal or confidential information with the purpose that third parties can commit illegal acts, either by forging emails, publications on social networks through false profiles or by fake websites.

2. RESPONSIBILITY

The person responsible for data storage is Lickanantay Geoturism Ltd. , located at the address: Monte Amargo # 880, in the city of Copiapó, Atacama Region, Chile.


If you have any questions and/or requests, you can contact us at the contact number +569 58480956, or through the email: info@geoturismolickanantay.cl , indicating in the subject "Privacy request".

3. PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED IN THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In the processing of your personal data, the following principles will be applied:

 

Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: The user's consent will be required for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes, and they will be informed in advance, with absolute transparency.

 

Data minimisation principle:Only data that are strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are required will be requested and will be kept to the minimum possible.

 

Principle of limitation of the storage period: The data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, the corresponding conservation period will be informed.

 

Principle of integrity and confidentiality:Your data shall be processed in such a way as to ensure the adequate security of personal data and confidentiality. You should know that we take all the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of user data by third parties

4. DATA REQUEST

Lickanantay Geoturism Ltd. , registers and stores various personal and/or sensitive data, in order to provide a personalized service and improve the quality of the customer experience.

 

Data requested::

 

Name, Last name, address, email, telephone number.

 

Data referring to your means of payment, if you buy a service. 

 

Special category of data if required::

Full name, gender, nationality, I.D. card, age, address, email, telephone, weight, any disease involved, health information and emergency contact information. All in order to provide the best possible service.

 

Our website does not keep your credit card information.

 

Principle of limitation of the storage period: The data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, the corresponding conservation period will be informed.

 

Principle of integrity and confidentiality:Your data shall be processed in such a way as to ensure the adequate security of personal data and confidentiality. You should know that we take all the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of user data by third parties

5. WEB NAVIGATION:

When entering this website, identifying data can be collected indirectly, which may include the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and site are used, browsing habits, the browser language, the operating system, among other data.

 

This information is obtained through cookies and similar technology, and they seek to improve customer preferences for a better navigation, to verify identities among other functions.

 

As a user, you are informed about the presence of this technological system when entering. You have the option and it is your right to disable or block this through the navigation menu (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari). However, we inform you that it is possible that by deactivating some or all cookies, you may be able to partially or totally restrict the operation on this platform.

 

We remind you that the service in social networks is not responsible and we leave you the different links so that you can be informed about the information it provides:

 

Cookies used by Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

 

Cookies used by Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=es_ES

 

Cookies used by Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/es/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

 

Cookies used by Google+: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es&gl= es

6. HOW AND WHAT FOR DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? :

We use it:

 

  • To manage your tourist reservation and process the payment method.
  • To answer questions or any other type of suggestion that you give us through the website.
  • To personalize the content we provide through the services.
  • To understand in a better way your interests and needs, and to improve services.
  • Communicate with you for the purpose of customer service, conduct surveys, statistics or analysis on consumption habits or preferences, notify you by email of special offers and services related to tours that could be of interest to you unless you do not wish to.

 

As a company we also use all this data, to generate internal studies with the purpose of improving direct marketing, preventing fraud and ensuring your safety in the face of new phishing challenges.

7. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?:

Sometimes, it is possible to share dissociated or anonymous information on the use of services, for statistical purposes for government entities (INE, SERNATUR, etc.) and/or private entities (FEDETUR, OMT).

 

Service providers: we deliver information to providers who collaborate with us with advertising, analysis, research, payment processing, legal services and among other activities, all the information provided is restricted and prohibited for any other personal use.

 

Social platforms: when sharing or commenting on information from our social networks, being in the form of the general public, it can be accessed through search engines by third parties. We reiterate that you review your functions when posting. We use this information to guarantee our services.

8. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY:

Lickanantay Geoturism Ltd., manifests and undertakes to communicate any modification regarding the conditions and terms of the privacy policy of this website, it is worth mentioning that these will be subject to any change according to current law.

 

We recommend that the user review the privacy policy when it is modified.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

All personal and sensitive data information is protected as required by Law 19.628 on the Protection of Private Life. On this website, data storage is protected using security protocols. However, as a company we recognize that no website is 100% secure, in the event of any information leakage we are committed to inform you about the situation, and take the corresponding measures of the case and that you do not suffer collateral damage.

 

We recommend:

 

  • Never give passwords to third parties (e-mail, bank information, social networks, etc.).
  • Take care of your personal documents, in case of loss notify the relevant authorities.
  • Before making any purchase, make sure the URL of the website begins with "HTTPS".
  • Educate your children about the handling of data on the internet, protect them and guarantee them security.
  • Beware of "phishing"

10. CONSERVATION:

All information on personal and sensitive data are stored until they are useful for the company, as long as the client does not request the deletion of them and they are kept during the legal deadlines for the fulfillment of obligations and attention to possible responsibilities.

11. PRIVACY OF MINORS:

As a company, we do not intend to collect personal information from persons under 18 years of age. When necessary, in the case of reservations for minors, Lickanantay Geoturism will give specific instructions to legal guardians so they can inform us about personal data, which will be used responsibly and safely. Later they will be eliminated.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WESITES

Lickanantay Geoturism Ltd., expresses that it is not responsible for problems and failures in the content of other websites, whether due to viruses, malware or any other direct or indirect damage arising from the use of other sites or their content.

 

Furthermore, our website does not endorse, represent, or guarantee the Privacy Policy or the content of any third-party site that links to our website. We recommend reading carefully the privacy advices.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE:

For all legal purposes, the user accepts and acknowledges that he has reviewed and agrees with this Privacy Policy en donde where the customer understands all the terms.

 

en_USEnglish